Share This Post

Fantasy Football Banterbury Cup

Banterbury Cup and Shield Home Page

bant-leagueThe Banterbury Cup is the Banterbury League version of the FA Cup, where the league table is thrown out of the window and the minnows in the lower leagues can pit their fantasy football expertise and attempt to cause an upset against those teams in the top leagues.

All 80 teams enter the Cup at the start of the season and ties are played every 5 game-weeks on a knockout basis until GW35 when the remaining two teams compete in the final to see who will be crowned Banterbury Cup Winner 2013/14.

The Banterbury Shield is our version of the Champions League, where the top 4 teams from the top 4 divisions on Christmas Day are drawn into 4 groups and play off for the chance to progress to the quarter final stages. They will take place over 2 legs in GW31 and 32, then the semi-finals are in GW34 and 36. Who will be crowned the ultimate Banterbury Head to Head Shield winner come GW38?

Qualification Leagues

From next season the hope is to run 4 H2H qualification leagues consisting of 20 players in each with the winners from each league earning an invite into the main league. There will also be an opportunity to qualify for the Banterbury Cup, so everyone who registers will get a chance to play some of us so called experts in a one off tie and the chance to become a fantasy football legend. Details will follow later in the season, but to register your interest please e-mail  – banterburyleagues@gmail.com

All things ‘Banterbury’ are run by the league administator Bench and he will post updates below on upcoming fixtures for both the cups and the shield and anything relevant to the Banterbury leagues.

Whilst we usually encourage comments we would ask that this section be kept free of general chat so that Bench can post his updates.

Banterbury Roll of Honour 2013/14

Banterbury CL Shield Winner – Gallowgators – Gallow
Banterbury CL Shield Runner up – Cookie’s Monsters – Steve Cook

Banterbury FA Cup Winner – Horse FC – Harry Vernon
Banterbury FA Cup Runner up – Bocadillo Allstars – Paul Lewis

Banterbury Premier Winner – Cookie’s Monsters – Steve Cook
Banterbury Premier Runner up – Pork n Cheese United – Miguel Lopes

Banterbury Championship Winner – Shylass @ the finish – Nigel Rowe
Banterbury Championship Runner up – Buzzilona – Geordie Bees

Banterbury League 1 Winner – CFC (Awesome) – Special One
Banterbury League 1 Runner up – FC Eire Lilium – Craig Aubrey

Banterbury League 2 Winner – ChorleyRocks – Paul Morgan
Banterbury League 2 Runner up – Busby Babes – Paul Davis

Banterbury Classic Qualification League Winner -The Cape Bulls -karim Zindani
Banterbury H2H Qualification League Winner – Mystic Devils – Salman Masood

UFPL Banterbury Winner – Inittowinit – Adam Alcock
UFPL Banterbury Runner up – Owls Rule (Ultimate) – Alex Ball

Share This Post



135 Comments

  1. 37
    Bench@BanterburyLeagues says:

    Just a administration post

    Here at the Banterbury Leagues , we have 3 simple rules for those that wish to take part

    1 A active E-mail address – in case we need we need to contact you

    2 To let us know if you change you team name – For Administration purposes, so are records are up to date

    3 You all have as much BANTER as possible on FF247

  2. 38
    Bench@BanterburyLeagues says:

    Well wot a opening day ! utd lose again lol and the gunners are struggling against the palace

    so the summer had as wondering how our fellow FF managers would line up

    well you can view every teams line up here, in the opening fixtures of the banterbury leagues * just click on team name to view *

    http://thebanterburyfootballleagues.wordpress.com/2014/08/16/banterbury-opening-day-fixtures/

Leave a Reply





Go to Latest CommentsView Now